Vitamin B3 Market Size and Share
Vitamin B3 Market Analysis by 黑料不打烊
The Vitamin B3 market size is valued at USD 404.92 million in 2026, up from USD 386.37 million in 2025, and is projected to reach USD 512.86 million by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 4.84% during 2026-2031. Food fortification requirements, animal nutrition demand, and personal care applications support demand across several end uses. Producers are shifting capacity toward food-grade and cosmetics-grade material because these applications require tighter quality controls and can support stronger pricing. Supply remains concentrated in Asia-Pacific, which increases the importance of qualified alternative sources for buyers in North America and Europe. Environmental controls for chemical production and volatile pyridine costs create operating pressure, particularly for producers without integrated raw-material supply. The Vitamin B3 market also depends on regulatory compliance because food, supplement, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical customers require grade-specific documentation and production controls.
Key Report Takeaways
- By grade, food grade held 47.93% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025, while cosmetics grade is forecast to grow at a 6.58% CAGR through 2031.
- By form, dry form held 75.68% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025, while wet form is forecast to grow at a 7.11% CAGR through 2031.
- By application, dietary supplements and sports nutrition held 45.67% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025, while cosmetics and personal care are forecast to grow at a 6.42% CAGR through 2031.
- By geography, Asia-Pacific held 41.27% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.67% CAGR through 2031.
Note: Market size and forecast figures in this report are generated using 黑料不打烊’s proprietary estimation framework, updated with the latest available data and insights as of January 2026.
Market Trends and Insights
Drivers Impact Analysis of Vitamin B3 Market*
| Driver | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surging demand for fortified food and beverages | +1.1% | Global, with concentrated gains in South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Latin America | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Rising adoption of vitamin B3 in animal feed and premix formulations | +0.9% | Global, with highest relevance in Asia-Pacific, North America, and South America | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Increasing use of niacinamide in skincare and personal care products | +0.8% | Asia-Pacific, with spillover to North America and Europe | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Development of sustainable and lower-carbon vitamin B3 production processes | +0.4% | China, India, and Europe | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Growing focus on companion-animal nutritional health | +0.5% | North America, Western Europe, and premium Asia-Pacific segments | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Increasing efforts to diversify and localize vitamin B3 supply chains | +0.4% | North America and Europe | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: 黑料不打烊 | |||
Surging Demand for Fortified Food and Beverages
Wheat flour fortification with niacin is required in 54 countries, while maize flour and rice fortification are mandated in 14 and 6 countries, respectively[1]. These requirements create recurring demand because food manufacturers must meet nutrient specifications for staple products. The Vitamin B3 market benefits when governments reinforce fortification requirements for cereal-based foods and related product categories. Food-grade suppliers can plan dedicated certified capacity when demand is tied to regulations rather than consumer preference alone. This demand base is more stable than discretionary supplement purchases and can improve utilization of qualified production lines. The effect is particularly relevant in South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Latin America, where fortified staples are important delivery channels for micronutrients
Rising Adoption in Animal Feed and Premix Formulations
Niacin is used in poultry, swine, dairy cattle, and companion-animal nutrition, which supports demand for feed premixes and specialized formulations. The United States relied on China for 78% of total vitamin imports in the 2025 assessment, including vitamin B3, and the report described limited recourse during a supply disruption[2]. FEFAC stated that EU dependence on external vitamin B3 supply exceeded 75%, with China representing 60%-70% of feed-use imports. Buyers are therefore placing greater value on diversified sourcing, especially in intensive livestock regions. This supports Indian and European suppliers that can provide compliant material outside China. It also raises the importance of supply agreements and raw-material integration for producers serving feed and premix customers.
Increasing Use of Niacinamide in Skincare and Personal Care Products
DSM-Firmenich states that its Niacinamide PC contains less than 100.00 ppm residual nicotinic acid and has a carbon footprint of 7.40 kg CO? per kg. Such specifications raise requirements for purity, process control, and supplier documentation. The vitamin B3 market gains value as manufacturers increasingly allocate production capacity to specialty-grade materials for serums, emulsions, and other personal care formulations. This capacity shift can constrain the availability of vitamin B3 for lower-priced feed applications, creating a closer relationship between demand from cosmetic manufacturers and broader supply conditions across end-use segments. As personal care applications typically require higher purity, consistent quality, and formulation compatibility, suppliers can capture greater value through differentiated product offerings. Established suppliers can strengthen their position in the personal care segment by providing robust quality assurance, sustainability credentials, technical support, and comprehensive regulatory documentation that meets customer and regional compliance requirements.
Development of Sustainable and Lower-Carbon Production Processes
Conventional 3-methylpyridine oxidation can generate solid waste, nitrogen oxide emissions, and other byproducts that raise environmental management requirements[3]. Research published in 2025 reported complete 3-cyanopyridine conversion in an enzymatic system, with a space-time yield of 1,576.00 g/(L·d) and 96.50% retained conversion activity after 6 cycles. These routes do not remove the immediate role of chemical synthesis, but they offer a potential path to lower waste and lower compliance exposure. China, India, and Europe are relevant because environmental rules and buyer expectations encourage process improvements. The Vitamin B3 market may also benefit from regional production investments that reduce dependence on a single supply base. Producers that develop cleaner processes and qualified regional capacity can improve their position with regulated customers.
Restraints Impact Analysis of Vitamin B3 Market*
| Restraint | (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast | Geographic Relevance | Impact Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility in Raw Material Costs and Vitamin B3 Prices | -0.7% | Global, with highest exposure in import-dependent North America and Europe | Short term (≤ 2 years) |
| Environmental Regulations Affecting Pyridine-Based Production | -0.5% | China, India, and Europe | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Consumer Preference for Whole-Food Sources of Vitamin B3 | -0.3% | North America and Western Europe | Medium term (2-4 years) |
| Regulatory Scrutiny and Compliance Costs for Vitamin Production | -0.4% | Global, especially the United States, Europe, and Japan | Long term (≥ 4 years) |
| Source: 黑料不打烊 | |||
Volatility in Raw Material Costs and Vitamin B3 Prices
Pyridine is a key feedstock for niacin synthesis and faces competing demand from herbicide, pharmaceutical, and vitamin production. DSM-Firmenich described vitamin B3 pricing as volatile in its 2025 market overview and noted that a leading producer had driven a broad price decline. Changes in pyridine availability can affect margins when vitamin B3 demand is also high in the feed premix season. This creates greater exposure for manufacturers that purchase feedstocks on the open market. Vertically integrated producers can better manage material availability and cost changes across their production chain. Import-dependent customers in North America and Europe can face additional pressure when supply conditions tighten in Asia.
Environmental Regulations Affecting Pyridine-Based Production
Environmental requirements for volatile organic compounds, wastewater, and waste disposal raise the cost of operating pyridine-based vitamin B3 facilities. The technical literature describes the environmental challenges associated with conventional nicotinic acid synthesis and the potential role of biocatalytic alternatives. Compliance spending can include emissions controls, effluent treatment, monitoring systems, quality documentation, and production upgrades. Smaller manufacturers may find these investments harder to fund than integrated suppliers with larger product portfolios. Food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic applications also require grade-specific compliance with frameworks applied by the US FDA, EFSA, and Japan’s MHLW. Consumer preference for whole-food nutrition can moderate demand for premium supplements, even as regulated food, feed, and specialty personal care applications continue to require vitamin B3.
*Our forecasts treat driver/restraint impacts as directional, not additive. The impact forecasts reflect baseline growth, mix effects, and variable interactions.
Vitamin B3 Market Segment Analysis
By Grade:
Food Grade Supports Volume and Cosmetics Grade Supports GrowthFood grade held 47.93% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025, making it the largest grade segment. Mandatory fortification programs support its use in staple foods, enriched grain products, and selected beverages. This demand is supported by regulatory requirements and is less dependent on consumer sentiment than discretionary supplement purchases. Food-grade producers must maintain the documentation and quality systems required by food manufacturers. The segment’s broad volume base helps stabilize demand across the Vitamin B3 industry.
Cosmetics grade is forecast to grow at a 6.58% CAGR through 2031, the highest rate among grade segments. Premium skincare applications require high-purity niacinamide with tightly controlled residual nicotinic acid. DSM-Firmenich’s product specification illustrates the importance of purity and low carbon intensity in this segment. Feed grade remains important for animal nutrition, although its pricing can be more exposed to capacity conditions. Pharmaceutical applications within other grades remain smaller but require stringent quality and regulatory controls. Producers that hold food and cosmetics certifications can serve higher-value applications while retaining access to volume-oriented channels.
By Form:
Dry Form Retains Scale While Wet Form Gains Use CasesDry form accounted for 75.68% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025. It is widely used in premixes, flour enrichment, and dietary supplement production because it supports storage stability and continuous blending. Powder material is familiar to industrial buyers and fits existing manufacturing infrastructure. Its shelf life and handling characteristics support large-volume procurement. These factors maintain dry form as the core physical format in the Vitamin B3 market.
Wet form is forecast to expand at a 7.11% CAGR through 2031, the fastest rate among forms. Functional beverage producers need soluble active ingredients for ready-to-drink products. Cosmetic manufacturers also use liquid niacinamide in serums and emulsion systems. Microbial control and stability requirements can make liquid formulations more demanding to produce than dry material. Those requirements can favor established suppliers with relevant processing and documentation capabilities. The growth of wet form expands the range of formulation opportunities without displacing dry material from its major industrial uses.
By Application:
Supplements Lead While Personal Care Grows FastestDietary supplements and sports nutrition held 45.67% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025. This application draws on niacin’s recognized role in energy metabolism and its use in consumer nutrition products. Branded extended-release formulations can move purchasing toward differentiated products rather than undifferentiated commodity supply. The segment remains exposed to consumer preferences and supplement quality requirements. Its scale gives the Vitamin B3 market a large direct-to-consumer demand base.
Cosmetics and personal care is forecast to grow at a 6.42% CAGR through 2031. Niacinamide is used in skincare formulas where product developers prioritize purity, solubility, and consistent documentation. Food and beverages offer a separate source of demand through fortification requirements. Animal feed also provides volume support through intensive livestock production and premix use. Pharmaceutical and agrichemical applications provide additional demand channels with different buying cycles. This mix reduces dependence on a single end-use sector and gives suppliers several routes to market.
Geography Analysis
Asia-Pacific held 41.27% of the Vitamin B3 market share in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.67% CAGR through 2031. China remains an important production base for niacin and niacinamide, especially for feed-grade and food-grade supply. Environmental rules and wastewater requirements can influence the availability of Chinese chemical production. India is becoming a more significant alternative source for regulated applications. Jubilant Ingrevia commissioned a 5,000.00 MT/year cGMP-compliant niacinamide facility at Bharuch in January 2025.
Japan and South Korea add demand for high-purity material used in personal care and cosmeceutical products. These applications support specialty-grade supply that can achieve stronger pricing than commodity channels. The region therefore combines production scale with premium demand. Asia-Pacific’s role makes it central to both supply availability and future product development. Buyers outside the region continue to monitor capacity, environmental rules, and quality qualification among Asian suppliers.
North America is supported by dietary supplements, grain fortification, functional foods, and beverage applications. The 2025 IFEEDER assessment reported that the United States depended on China for 78.00% of total vitamin imports. Europe is also supply dependent, with FEFAC reporting EU external dependence above 75.00% for vitamin B3 and 60.00%-70.00% of feed-use imports coming from China. South America benefits from food fortification and livestock production, while Middle East and Africa offers longer-term potential through processed-food consumption and micronutrient programs.
Competitive Landscape
The Vitamin B3 market is led by a limited group of integrated producers with positions in raw materials, chemical processing, quality control, and global distribution. Chinese suppliers such as Zhejiang NHU, Brother Enterprises, and Zhejiang Medicine remain important in feed-grade and food-grade supply. Indian producer Jubilant Ingrevia has strengthened its position in specialty niacinamide and regulated applications. High entry requirements in production technology, environmental compliance, and customer qualification support established suppliers. Competition is increasingly based on grade capability, traceability, supply reliability, and environmental performance.
Jubilant Ingrevia commissioned its 5,000.00 MT/year cGMP-compliant Bharuch facility in January 2025, adding capacity for food-grade and cosmetics-grade niacinamide. In July 2026, the company announced plans for INR 500.00-600.00 crore in annual capital expenditure, including Bharuch nutrition expansion, a Gajraula multipurpose plant, and cleanroom development. BASF and Louis Dreyfus Company completed the sale of BASF’s Food and Health Performance Ingredients business in September 2025. This transaction reflects portfolio decisions that can change the competitive position of major ingredient suppliers. It also creates room for producers focused on nutrition-grade vitamin ingredients.
Lonza agreed in March 2026 to sell its Capsules & Health Ingredients business to Lone Star Funds for CHF 2.30 billion, with Lonza retaining a 40.00% stake pending its full exit. DSM-Firmenich uses product quality and lower-carbon manufacturing claims to position Niacinamide PC for premium personal care applications. Advances in enzymatic production could become a further source of competitive differentiation if they reach commercial scale. Companies with integrated supply, qualified production, and specialty-grade capabilities are better placed to manage the market’s current risks. Smaller suppliers remain more exposed to raw-material fluctuations, environmental upgrades, and customer qualification requirements.
Vitamin B3 Industry Leaders
-
DSM-Firmenich
-
Lonza Group AG
-
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.
-
Brother Enterprises Holding
-
Lasons India Pvt Ltd.
- *Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order
Vitamin B3 Market Companies Covered in this Report
- DSM-Firmenich
- Lonza Group AG
- Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.
- Brother Enterprises Holding
- Lasons India Pvt Ltd.
- Zhejiang NHU Co., Ltd.
- Vertellus Holdings
- Vanetta Ltd.
- BASF SE
- Evonik Industries AG
- Glanbia Nutritionals
- Foodchem International
- Actylis
- Sabinsa Corporation
- AIE Pharmaceuticals
- BulkSupplements.com
- Spectrum Chemical
- PCCA Inc.
- V N Life Sciences
- Zhejiang Medicine Co.
Recent Industry Developments in Vitamin B3 Market
- July 2026: Viablife unveiled BioNia?, described as the world's first 100% bio-based niacinamide, at NYSCC Suppliers’ Day 2026. The ingredient is produced using biotechnology/synthetic biology rather than conventional petrochemical-based synthesis, positioning it as a lower-carbon alternative for cosmetic formulations.
- January 2025: Jubilant Ingrevia has announced the commissioning of its new cGMP compliant facility at Bharuch, Gujarat. The new facility, which has a capacity of 5,000 metric tonnes, will manufacture nutraceuticals and dietary-active ingredients for human consumption.
- October 2024: BASF declared Force Majeure for selected vitamin A, vitamin E, and carotenoid products following a fire at its Ludwigshafen plant, leading to supply disruptions that may affect the broader vitamin market dynamics.
Global Vitamin B3 Market Report Scope
Segmentation Overview
| Feed Grade |
| Food Grade |
| Cosmetics Grade |
| Others (Pharmaceutical Grade) |
| Dry |
| Wet |
| Food and Beverages |
| Dietary Supplements and Sports Nutrition |
| Cosmetics and Personal Care |
| Animal Feed |
| Others (Pharmaceutical Industry, AgroChemicals) |
| North America | United States |
| Canada | |
| Mexico | |
| Rest of North America | |
| Europe | Germany |
| United Kingdom | |
| France | |
| Italy | |
| Spain | |
| Netherlands | |
| Rest of Europe | |
| Asia-Pacific | China |
| India | |
| Japan | |
| Australia | |
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | |
| South America | Brazil |
| Argentina | |
| Rest of South America | |
| Middle East and Africa | United Arab Emirates |
| South Africa | |
| Rest of Middle East and Africa |
| By Grade | Feed Grade | |
| Food Grade | ||
| Cosmetics Grade | ||
| Others (Pharmaceutical Grade) | ||
| Form | Dry | |
| Wet | ||
| Application | Food and Beverages | |
| Dietary Supplements and Sports Nutrition | ||
| Cosmetics and Personal Care | ||
| Animal Feed | ||
| Others (Pharmaceutical Industry, AgroChemicals) | ||
| By Geography | North America | United States |
| Canada | ||
| Mexico | ||
| Rest of North America | ||
| Europe | Germany | |
| United Kingdom | ||
| France | ||
| Italy | ||
| Spain | ||
| Netherlands | ||
| Rest of Europe | ||
| Asia-Pacific | China | |
| India | ||
| Japan | ||
| Australia | ||
| Rest of Asia-Pacific | ||
| South America | Brazil | |
| Argentina | ||
| Rest of South America | ||
| Middle East and Africa | United Arab Emirates | |
| South Africa | ||
| Rest of Middle East and Africa | ||
Key Questions Answered in the Report
What is the 2026 size of the Vitamin B3 market?
The Vitamin B3 market is valued at USD 404.92 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 512.86 million by 2031 at a 4.84% CAGR.
Which Vitamin B3 grade has the largest share?
Food grade leads with 47.93% share in 2025, supported by fortification requirements and food manufacturing demand.
Which Vitamin B3 form is growing fastest?
Wet form is forecast to grow at a 7.11% CAGR through 2031, supported by functional beverages and personal care formulations.
Which application is growing fastest for vitamin B3?
Cosmetics and personal care is forecast to grow at a 6.42% CAGR through 2031 as demand for niacinamide rises in skincare.